Home / Guides

Synovus account fees

Synovus prints Plus Checking at $10 a month and Inspire Checking at $50 a month on its personal schedule. The overdraft rows on that same PDF are on Synovus overdraft fee.

Last updated: October 25, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

Checking and savings

Opened 25 October 2026. The figures are from the Synovus personal banking schedule of fees and charges (PDF). The PDF says the information is effective 2 January 2026. More pages are on US bank fees.

Plus Checking opens at $100 and is $10 a month. The fee is waived with a $10,000 relationship balance, or $3,500 in monthly deposits, or a $500,000 business relationship balance, or when the owner is in the military community and shows a military ID at opening. Inspire Checking opens at $100 and is $50 a month, waived with a $100,000 relationship balance or a $1,000,000 business relationship balance. Private Wealth Checking opens at $100 and the monthly service fee row prints none. The PDF says it is only available in certain markets.

A Health Savings Account is $3 a month after it has been open for six months, waived with a $2,500 minimum daily balance, plus $1 per check. Student Checking, for students under 26, opens at $100 and is $3 a month, waived by enrolling in My Synovus and eStatements. The PDF says it converts to Plus Checking after the owner's 26th birthday. Budget Checking opens at $25 and is $5 a month. The PDF prints no waiver, and it says standard overdraft coverage is not provided.

Relationship Money Market opens at $100 and is $10 a month, waived with a $2,500 relationship balance. Personal Savings opens at $100 and is $5 a month, waived with a $200 relationship balance. Minor Savings and Holiday Savings print none for the monthly fee. Personal Choice IRA is $25 a year, waived with a $1,000 ledger balance every 12 months. Other monthly fees are on monthly checking account fees by bank.

A yearly total from numbers you type is on the bank fee calculator. It does not look up this institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Synovus personal schedule of fees, effective 2 January 2026.
AccountMonthly feeOne way to waive it
Plus Checking$10$10,000 relationship balance, or $3,500 in monthly deposits
Inspire Checking$50$100,000 relationship balance
Private Wealth CheckingNoneNot applicable
Health Savings Account$3$2,500 minimum daily balance, after six months
Student Checking$3Enroll in My Synovus and eStatements
Budget Checking$5No option on the schedule
Personal Savings$5$200 relationship balance
Relationship Money Market$10$2,500 relationship balance

Other lines on the same PDF

A paper statement is $2. The footnote says that fee does not apply to Preferred Account and Gold Checking. A stop payment is $36. An official check for a customer is $10. A non-Synovus ATM withdrawal or balance inquiry is $2.50, plus any fee the ATM owner charges. An international card transaction is 3.00%.

A domestic incoming wire is $18 and a domestic outgoing wire is $26. An international incoming wire is $25 and an international outgoing wire is $45. Personal Savings allows 6 withdrawals a month, then $5 each. Relationship Money Market uses the same 6, then $5.

Overdrafts are $36 on other accounts and $29 on military accounts. The PDF says the fee does not apply to Budget Checking, and it caps the count at three in one day. That row is explained on Synovus overdraft fee. How to ask about a fee that already posted is on how to ask about an overdraft fee.

The line on your own statement is the one that counts. Upload it on the upload page. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not call the institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Synovus personal schedule of fees, effective 2 January 2026.
LineWhat the schedule prints
Paper statement$2
Stop payment$36
Official check, customer$10
Non-Synovus ATM$2.50
Domestic wire, incoming$18
Domestic wire, outgoing$26
Overdraft, most accounts$36
Overdraft, military accounts$29

Questions

How much is Synovus Plus Checking a month?
The personal schedule effective 2 January 2026 prints $10 a month. It is waived with a $10,000 relationship balance, $3,500 in monthly deposits, a $500,000 business relationship balance, or military community status with a military ID at opening.
How much is a Synovus stop payment?
The same schedule prints $36 per stop payment. A paper statement is $2, except on Preferred Account and Gold Checking.
Does Synovus charge a monthly fee on Budget Checking?
Yes. Budget Checking is $5 a month, and the schedule prints no waiver. The minimum deposit to open is $25. Standard overdraft coverage is not provided on that account.

Sources

Related guides

Weekly money tips from your statement

One short email a week: bank fees you can ask to remove, charge names that confuse people, and how to read a PDF statement. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.