Home / Guides

Amegy Bank account fees

Amegy prints Anytime Checking at $6 a month and a personal schedule of service fees effective 13 October 2026. A branch stop payment on a check is $34 on that schedule. The wider monthly list is monthly checking account fees by bank.

Last updated: October 25, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

The monthly checking fee

Opened 25 October 2026. The schedule says personal deposit accounts can also have a monthly service fee, and it points to the account disclosure for that dollar. The checking pages below do not print an effective date. The service fees that follow are from the personal accounts schedule of fees (PDF), effective 13 October 2026. More pages are on US bank fees.

Anytime Checking prints $6 a month, waived with $250 in monthly direct deposits or a $500 minimum daily balance, and no fee if you are 25 or under. The opening deposit is $50. OnBudget prints $5 a month, no fee if you are 25 or under, and an opening deposit of $25. Gold Checking prints $18 a month, waived with a $2,500 daily balance or a $25,000 combined deposit balance, and an opening deposit of $50.

Premier Checking prints $25 a month, waived with a $25,000 combined deposit balance or a $75,000 combined deposit and consumer loan balance. The opening deposit is $50. The same page prints a $2 paper statement fee, waived when you opt out of paper statements and enroll in eStatements. Military Advantage prints $0 a month and an opening deposit of $50. The page says the account is designed for members of the Armed Forces and their dependents. Senior Advantage prints $0 a month and an opening deposit of $50. That fee block does not print an age cutoff.

A yearly total from numbers you type is on the bank fee calculator. It does not look up this institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Amegy checking pages. Those pages do not print an effective date.
AccountMonthly feeWhat the page prints next to it
Anytime Checking$6$250 in monthly direct deposits, a $500 minimum daily balance, or age 25 and under
OnBudget$5No fee if 25 and under
Gold Checking$18$2,500 daily balance, or $25,000 combined deposits
Premier Checking$25$25,000 combined deposits, or $75,000 in deposits and consumer loans
Military Advantage$0Armed Forces members and their dependents
Senior Advantage$0No age cutoff printed next to the fee

The personal schedule of fees

A paper statement is $2 on the schedule. A stop payment requested in digital banking for a check is $25. A stop payment at a branch or with customer service is $34 for a check, an ACH, a cashier's check, or a pre-authorized debit card payment. A customer's cashier's check is $10.

A non-Amegy ATM withdrawal is $2.50. A non-Amegy balance inquiry is $2. The ATM owner can add a fee. Military Advantage and Senior Advantage each print no withdrawal charge on up to three transactions at other banks' ATMs in a statement month. Premier prints no Amegy withdrawal charge on up to six, and a rebate of up to six fees the ATM owner charges. An international ATM or debit card transaction is 3% of the US dollar amount.

A paid overdraft is $29 per item, at most five in one business day. A returned or declined item is $0. The schedule says no per-item overdraft fee is charged if the account is overdrawn by $30 or less after the business day closes. An overdraft transfer from a linked deposit account, over $10, is $7.50. A domestic incoming wire is $15. A domestic outgoing wire is $33. A domestic outgoing wire requested in digital banking is $30.

A dormant account is No charge. The schedule calls an account dormant when there is no customer-initiated activity and no contact with the bank for more than 365 days. An extra savings withdrawal past six in a statement cycle is $5, and the schedule caps that at 10 fees in the cycle. A money market withdrawal past six is $15, with the same cap of 10. How other banks print a dormant fee is on inactivity and dormant account fees at US banks. How to ask about a fee that already posted is on how to ask about an overdraft fee.

The line on your own statement is the one that counts. Upload it on the upload page. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not call the institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Amegy personal accounts schedule of fees, effective 13 October 2026.
LineWhat the schedule prints
Paper statement$2
Stop a check online$25
Stop a check at a branch$34
Cashier's check, customer$10
Non-Amegy ATM withdrawal$2.50
Paid overdraft$29
Returned item$0
Domestic outgoing wire$33
Dormant accountNo charge

Questions

How much is Amegy Anytime Checking a month?
The Anytime Checking page prints $6 a month. It is waived with $250 in monthly direct deposits or a $500 minimum daily balance, and there is no fee if you are 25 or under. The page does not print an effective date.
What does Amegy charge for a stop payment?
The personal schedule effective 13 October 2026 prints $25 for a check stop requested in digital banking, and $34 for a check stop at a branch or with customer service.
Does Amegy charge a dormant account fee?
No. The same schedule prints No charge for a dormant account. It describes that as more than 365 days with no customer-initiated activity and no contact with the bank.

Sources

Related guides

Weekly money tips from your statement

One short email a week: bank fees you can ask to remove, charge names that confuse people, and how to read a PDF statement. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.