Home / Guides

Prosperity Bank overdraft fee

This is Prosperity Bank at prosperitybankusa.com, the bank in Texas and Oklahoma. Its overdraft page prints $35 for each item it pays into overdraft, at most five of those fees a day when they are combined with insufficient funds fees, and a $5 fee when the account is overdrawn by less than $5. The wider list is US overdraft fees by bank. Every overdraft guide is on overdraft fee guides. A yearly total from numbers you type is on the bank fee calculator. It does not look up this institution.

Last updated: October 23, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

What the overdraft page prints

Opened 23 October 2026. The overdraft protection page describes Advantage Overdraft as limited automatic coverage up to $600, or $300 for Simply Free checking. It applies to consumer checking and does not apply to Teen Checking, Bounce Back Checking, money market, or savings. The account is not eligible until it has been open for 30 days. An insufficient item in those first 30 days is assessed $35 and will generally make the account ineligible.

The same page prints an overdraft fee of $35.00 for each overdrawn check paid or other withdrawal that results in an overdraft. That amount is deducted from the $600 or $300 limit. A maximum of five overdraft fees, combined with any insufficient funds fees, is assessed per account per day. If the account is overdrawn by less than $5.00, a reduced overdraft or insufficient funds fee of $5.00 is assessed per item. A $10.00 negative balance fee is assessed in any period when the balance stays overdrawn by more than $20.00 for 14 consecutive calendar days.

The personal checking page prints a $10 monthly service charge on that account, waived with a $500 minimum balance, and $100 to open. It also says an overdraft transfer from another Prosperity Bank checking, savings, or money market account has a $7.50 fee per transfer. A Readi-Cash overdraft line of credit is subject to approval and interest charges. The $35 paid item fee on that page matches the overdraft page.

A fee already charged is a request. Prosperity Bank can say no. The US list is US bank fee guides.

The line on your own statement is the one that counts. Upload it on the upload page. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not call the institution.

Opened 23 October 2026. US dollars. Prosperity Bank overdraft protection page and personal checking page.
LineWhat the pages print
Paid overdraft, per item$35
Overdraft under $5$5 per item
Overdraft and insufficient funds fees in one dayAt most 5 combined
Balance overdrawn more than $20 for 14 days$10 negative balance fee
Advantage Overdraft limit$600, or $300 on Simply Free
Transfer from another Prosperity account$7.50

Questions

How much is a Prosperity Bank overdraft fee?
The overdraft page prints $35 for each item it pays into overdraft. If the account is overdrawn by less than $5, that page prints a $5 fee per item instead.
How many Prosperity Bank overdraft fees can post in one day?
The page says at most five overdraft fees per account per day, and that cap is combined with insufficient funds fees.
Which Prosperity Bank is this?
The pages are prosperitybankusa.com, for the bank in Texas and Oklahoma. A different institution with a similar name is not this schedule.

Sources

Related guides

Get a weekly money tips email

One short email a week with practical money tips: saving more, cutting fees and forgotten subscriptions, reading your statements, and getting money back. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.