Home / Guides

Valley National Bank account fees

Valley National Bank is a US bank. All Access Checking prints a $15 monthly maintenance charge on its account page. The personal schedule of fees, inside the deposit booklet marked Rev. 07/01/2025, prints a $35 paid overdraft and does not print a wire dollar. The wider table is US overdraft fees by bank.

Last updated: October 25, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

All Access Checking is $15

Opened 25 October 2026. The monthly dollar is from the All Access Checking page. A $100 minimum deposit is required to open. A maintenance charge of $15 is imposed every monthly statement cycle if the balance falls below $500 any day of that cycle. The minimum balance requirement is waived if the account receives qualifying direct deposits of $250 or more each monthly statement cycle. Qualifying direct deposits are recurring payroll, or electronic deposits of pension or government benefits such as Social Security. Transfers between accounts, person to person payments such as Zelle, online or mobile deposits, and branch or ATM deposits do not qualify.

The same page says Interest Checking Plus has no monthly maintenance charge for average daily balances of $1,000 or more. It does not print the charge if that balance is missed, so this guide does not invent one. [My Teen Checking](${VALLEY_TEEN}) says that at age 18 the account becomes All Access Checking and can incur a $15 monthly maintenance charge if the daily balance falls below $99. That sentence uses $99. The All Access page uses $500. Match the account you have. The schedule of fees does not print either monthly dollar.

The line on your own statement is the one that counts. Upload it on the upload page. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not call the institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. All Access page, and the personal schedule in the booklet marked Rev. 07/01/2025.
LineWhat Valley prints
All Access monthly maintenance$15
All Access balance that avoids the fee$500 daily
All Access direct deposit that avoids the fee$250 or more
Paid overdraft$35, up to 4 a day
Stop payment$35
Official bank check$10
Returned deposit item$15
Non Valley ATM withdrawal or balance inquiry$2
Wire transferVaries. The schedule does not print a dollar

What the personal schedule prints

The schedule of fees for personal accounts is part of the deposit account booklet. The booklet pages are marked Rev. 07/01/2025. The schedule itself does not add a second effective date. A Valley ATM transaction is no charge. A withdrawal at a non Valley ATM is $2. A balance inquiry at a non Valley ATM is $2. A 3% international service fee applies to all international transactions, whether or not there is a currency conversion. Expedited debit card delivery is $35. A cash advance through a cash disbursing merchant or a financial institution other than an ATM is 2% of the amount, with a $2 minimum and an $18 maximum.

Overdrafts are $35 per paid item, up to 4 charges a day. A stop payment order is $35. An official bank check is $10. A returned deposit item is $15. Research time is $25 per hour. A levy handling fee is $125 when satisfied and $60 when unsatisfied. The schedule says wire transfer fees vary and tells you to ask a Valley representative or Customer Care. This guide does not fill in a wire dollar.

The business schedule in the same booklet prints a different overdraft cap, up to 5 charges a day. That row is not the personal schedule. Use the personal page for a personal account. How to ask about a fee that already posted is on how to ask about an overdraft fee. The monthly list is US monthly checking fees by bank. The reading guide is US bank fee guides. A yearly total from numbers you type is on the bank fee calculator. It does not look up this institution.

Questions

How much is Valley All Access Checking?
The All Access page prints a $15 monthly maintenance charge if the balance falls below $500 any day of the statement cycle. A qualifying direct deposit of $250 or more that cycle waives the minimum balance requirement.
How much is a Valley overdraft fee?
The personal schedule of fees prints $35 per paid item, up to 4 charges a day. The business schedule in the same booklet prints a cap of 5. Use the personal row for a personal account.
How much is a Valley wire?
The personal schedule says wire transfer fees vary and does not print a dollar. This guide does not add one.

Sources

Banks

Related guides

Weekly money tips from your statement

One short email a week: bank fees you can ask to remove, charge names that confuse people, and how to read a PDF statement. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.