Home / Guides

Associated Bank account fees

Associated Bank prints Balanced Checking at $9 a month and Choice Checking at $25 a month. Access Checking prints $0 on the checking comparison. The paid overdraft row is on Associated Bank overdraft fee.

Last updated: October 25, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

The monthly checking fee

Opened 25 October 2026. Monthly package fees are on the product disclosures, not on the consumer fee schedule. More pages are on US bank fees.

The personal checking comparison prints a monthly maintenance fee of $0 for Access Checking, a minimum deposit of $25, and a mailed statement of $4. That comparison does not print an effective date. It says Access Checking has no monthly maintenance fee and no account minimum.

The Balanced Checking product disclosure (PDF) is effective 21 May 2025. The monthly maintenance fee is $9. The minimum opening deposit is $100. Ways to avoid the fee include a $1,000 daily balance, direct deposit or mobile deposit of $500 or more in the statement cycle, $2,500 in combined deposit accounts on the same statement cycle, a Health Savings Account, or an investment account at Associated Investment Services. A paper statement is $4 a month. Customers 65 and above are not charged that paper statement fee.

The Choice Checking product disclosure (PDF) is effective 1 August 2026. The monthly maintenance fee is $25. The minimum opening deposit is $100. The fee is avoided with $10,000 in combined deposit accounts on the same statement cycle, a Health Savings Account, or an investment account at Associated Investment Services. Paperless or mailed statements are no charge on that PDF. New Balanced and Choice accounts have the maintenance fee waived for the first two statement cycles. A conversion from another Associated checking account does not get that waiver.

A yearly total from numbers you type is on the bank fee calculator. It does not look up this institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Access from the checking comparison. Balanced effective 21 May 2025. Choice effective 1 August 2026.
AccountMonthly feeMailed statement
Access Checking$0$4
Balanced Checking$9$4
Choice Checking$25No charge on the disclosure

The consumer fee schedule

The consumer deposit account fee schedule (PDF) is effective 19 November 2025. It says the fees may apply to checking, savings, money market, certificates of deposit, and IRAs unless the account disclosure says otherwise. A paid overdraft is $32 per item. A returned check or ACH is no charge. The overdraft page, the grace zone, and the two-a-day cap are on Associated Bank overdraft fee.

An out-of-network ATM withdrawal is $3.50 on all other accounts. Savings and money market accounts get two free in a statement cycle, then $3.50. The Choice disclosure prints no Associated Bank fee for an out-of-network ATM, and it refunds two owner fees up to $20 in a statement cycle. A domestic incoming wire is $15. A domestic outgoing wire is $25. A customer's cashier's check is $8. A customer's money order is $5. A stop payment is $35 per item or range of items. Legal processing is $100 per request.

The Balanced and Choice disclosures say an account with a positive balance becomes dormant after 12 months with no withdrawals or deposits. They do not print a dormant fee. Other banks that do print one are on inactivity and dormant account fees at US banks. The schedule also prints safe deposit, notary, and coin counting. Those rows stay on the PDF.

The line on your own statement is the one that counts. Upload it on the upload page. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not call the institution.

Opened 25 October 2026. US dollars. Associated Bank consumer deposit account fee schedule, effective 19 November 2025.
LineWhat the schedule prints
Paid overdraft$32
Returned check or ACHNo charge
Out-of-network ATM, other accounts$3.50
Domestic incoming wire$15
Domestic outgoing wire$25
Cashier's check, customer$8
Stop payment$35
Legal processing$100

Questions

How much is Associated Bank checking a month?
The checking comparison prints $0 for Access Checking. The Balanced disclosure effective 21 May 2025 prints $9. The Choice disclosure effective 1 August 2026 prints $25.
What does Associated Bank charge for a stop payment?
The consumer fee schedule effective 19 November 2025 prints $35 per item or range of items. A customer's cashier's check on that schedule is $8.
Does Associated Bank print a dormant account fee?
The Balanced and Choice disclosures say the account becomes dormant after 12 months with no transactions. They do not print a dollar for that. The consumer schedule opened the same day does not print a dormant fee either.

Sources

Related guides

Weekly money tips from your statement

One short email a week: bank fees you can ask to remove, charge names that confuse people, and how to read a PDF statement. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.