Home / Guides

Stop payment fees in the US and Canada

A stop payment asks the bank not to pay a cheque or a pre-authorized debit that has not already been paid. The fee depends on who places the request and how much detail you give. This page copies the dollar each bank prints. It does not promise the bank will catch the payment.

Last checked: Oct 2026

United States

Opened 16 October 2026. A debit card purchase that already went through is not the same request as a cheque that has not been paid. Read the row before you use the number.

Opened 16 October 2026. US dollars. One schedule per row.
BankFee the page printsWhat the same page also says
Chase personal accounts$30 with a banker, $25 onlineThe Additional Banking Services and Fees document, copyright 2026, prints $30 per request when a banker places a stop on a check or an ACH. Online, in the Chase app, or on the automated phone system, a stop on a check is $25 per request, and only some types are available that way.
Bank of America$30.00 each requestThe personal schedule effective August 7, 2026 waives it for Advantage Relationship Banking, Advantage with Tiered Interest Checking, Advantage Regular Checking, and for Preferred Plus, Preferred Honors, and Premier. There is no charge to stop a debit card or Bill Pay transaction.
Wells Fargo, other than Prime and Premier$30 eachPaper or ACH items. Prime Checking and Premier Checking are no fee. A stop on a lost, stolen, or destroyed cashier's check is a different line, and the consumer schedule prints no fee for that stop.
Citi Regular Checking and Access Checking$30Stop Payment Request Fee on the compare page. The higher columns print the fee as waived.
U.S. Bank$35.00Consumer pricing effective August 10, 2026. Some relationship tiers waive stop payment fees. This row is the $35.00 line in the miscellaneous fees list.
PNC, other than Performance Select$33.00 eachEffective February 22, 2026. The fee covers a stop on a check, a preauthorized debit, an electronic transfer, and a recurring preauthorized payment through a Visa debit card. Performance Select Checking is no charge.
TD Bank in the U.S.$30.00 per itemCheck and ACH stop payment. The personal fee schedule also says the stated fee applies when a Bill Pay check was issued and you ask for a stop. Beyond Checking shows the stop payment fee as waived.
Citizens$35 per itemThe fees guide marked Rev Oct 2026 waives the fee for Quest Checking, Quest Savings, Quest Money Market, and the Private Client accounts named in that footnote.

Canada

A request in the app is often a smaller number than the same request at a branch. Give the date, the payee, the cheque number, and the amount when the page asks for full details.

Opened 16 October 2026. Canadian dollars.
BankFee the page printsWhat the same page also says
RBC$12.50 online, $25.00 with a personEach cheque or pre-authorized payment. $12.50 when you complete the request in RBC Online Banking. $25.00 when a branch or a Telephone Banking agent completes it.
TD Canada Trust$12.50 in the app, $25 with a person$25 in a branch or on EasyLine telephone banking. $12.50 through EasyWeb or the TD app. The fees page describes this as the fee for a cheque or a pre-authorized debit.
Scotiabank$0.00 online, $30.00 assistedStop payment of a cheque or a pre-authorized debit. Assisted means a representative at a branch or through the contact centre. Digital self-serve in Scotia Online or the mobile app is $0.00.
CIBC$12.50, $20.00, or $3.50The March 12, 2026 personal account service fees PDF prints $12.50 per request when full details are provided, $20.00 when they are not, and $3.50 per request on an Interac e-Transfer. Smart Account tiers can rebate cheque and pre-authorized stop payments. The $12.50 is the fee before that rebate.
National Bank$16.00 or $30.00The fee guide effective February 15, 2026 prints $16.00 with complete information and $30.00 with partial information. A series of cheques or a pre-authorized debit is $30.00.
Desjardins$12.00 online, $13.00 at the counterEffective March 12, 2026, with complete information (date, balance, and name of payee). Partial information is $20.00. A series of cheques or pre-authorized payments is $20.00.
Tangerine1 free cheque stop a year, then $12.50Stop payment on cheques. A stop on a pre-authorized payment is free.
Simplii$10 or $16.50$10 when full details are provided: date, payee, cheque number, and amount. $16.50 when they are not. A stop on an Interac e-Transfer is $3.50. Simplii says it will try to stop the payment and is not responsible if the details do not match.

What this page does not copy

BMO's fee PDF did not open. Capital One 360, Truist, and Huntington did not print a stop payment dollar on the pages opened. Regions is left out because its LifeGreen fee PDF did not open.

Asking the bank to remove a fee already charged is a request. The bank can say no. How fees show on a US statement and how fees show on a Canadian statement are the pages for the line itself.

Questions

Is a stop payment the same price online and at the branch?
Often no. Chase prints $25 online and $30 with a banker. RBC and TD Canada Trust print $12.50 online and $25 with a person. Scotiabank prints $0.00 for a digital request and $30.00 for an assisted one.
Does the fee mean the cheque will not be paid?
No. The fee is for the request. Simplii says the cheque or order has to match the details you gave. If it does not, Simplii is not responsible if it is paid.
Is an Interac e-Transfer stop the same price as a cheque stop?
Not on the pages that print both. CIBC prints $3.50 for an Interac e-Transfer stop and $12.50 for a cheque stop with full details. Simplii prints $3.50 for an Interac e-Transfer stop and $10 when full cheque details are provided.

Sources

Related guides

Get bank fee tips by email

One short email a month on fees you can ask your bank to remove. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Upload a statement free

Free is $0 USD. The PDF stays on your device.