Expenvo

Home / Guides

Incoming wire fees at Canadian banks

An incoming wire fee is what your bank takes when a wire is deposited into your account. It is not the fee the sender's bank charged to send it. RBC, TD Canada Trust, Scotiabank, BMO, and CIBC each print a receiving amount. The sending table is a different page.

Last updated: October 19, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

Receiving is not sending

Opened 19 October 2026. The sender often pays a fee to start the wire. Your bank can charge again to receive it. A bank in the middle can also take money out of the amount before it lands. The table below is only the receiving fee. Outgoing prices already opened for named banks are on Canada wire transfer fees. US receiving fees are on incoming wire fees at US banks.

Upload the statement on Expenvo. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not sign in to the bank, and it does not move the money.

What each bank prints

Match the account currency. A fee in the currency of the account is not the same as a fee in the currency of the wire.

Opened 19 October 2026. Incoming wires. Amounts are what that page prints.
BankIncoming feeWhat else that page says
RBC additional account servicesFree from an RBC unit in Canada. Free from another institution when the amount is $50 CAD or less on a Canadian dollar account, or $50 USD or less on a U.S. dollar account. Above that, starting at $17.00 CAD or $17.00 USD.Euro, British pound, and Hong Kong dollar savings accounts have their own free limits and starting fees. RBC says fees start at those amounts and to ask for details. Fees are in the currency of the account. A credit advice by phone or fax is $5.00 CAD on a Canadian dollar account. A mailed credit advice is $3.00 CAD.
TD Canada Trust$17.50 to receive a wire payment.The List of Services and Fees, effective 5 March 2026, says the fee is in Canadian dollars if the funds are Canadian dollars or a foreign currency other than U.S. dollars, and in U.S. dollars if the funds are U.S. dollars. The chequing fee table prints the same $17.50 on All-Inclusive, Unlimited, Every Day, Minimum, and Student accounts, and on the U.S. Daily Interest and Borderless plans.
Scotiabank personal fees$1.50 when the payment message identifies a pension payment. $15.00 CAD or USD for every other incoming wire.Scotiabank says all of those fees are charged in the currency of the account.
BMO everyday banking agreements, effective 2 June 2026$16.00 incoming.BMO says third party bank charges on an incoming wire are the responsibility of the sender. The same section prints a separate outgoing wire of $40.00 plus a $10.00 communication charge. That outgoing pair is not the receiving fee.
CIBC sending and receiving wires$15 per incoming wire of any amount. Effective 16 January 2027, that line becomes $17.CIBC deducts the fee from the incoming payment before it deposits the rest. For Canadian and U.S. currency, the fee is charged in the same currency as the payment. For other currencies, CIBC converts the fee into the payment currency at its own rate.

Banks left out

National Bank, Desjardins, Tangerine, Simplii, EQ Bank, and the credit unions were not opened for an incoming wire dollar on this page. A missing row is not a statement that receiving a wire is free.

Tracing a wire, or cancelling one you already sent, is a different fee. Where RBC, TD, and BMO print that rule, it is on wire tracing and cancellation fees.

Questions

Does RBC charge $17 for every incoming wire?
No. The page says a wire from an RBC unit in Canada is free, and a wire from another institution is free when it is $50 CAD or less, or $50 USD or less, depending on the account. Above that, the fee starts at $17.00 in the currency of the account.
Is CIBC's incoming fee going up?
The page opened on 19 October 2026 prints $15 now, and $17 effective 16 January 2027. The fee is taken out of the incoming payment.
Is Scotiabank's pension wire the same as every other wire?
No. A payment identified as a pension payment in the payment message is $1.50. Every other incoming wire on that table is $15.00 CAD or USD, charged in the currency of the account.

Sources

Related guides

Get bank fee tips by email

One short email a month on fees you can ask your bank to remove. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Upload a statement free

Free is $0 USD. The PDF stays on your device.