Expenvo

Home / Guides

USAA Classic Checking fees

USAA Classic Checking lists a set of $0 lines and a shorter set of standard fees. The account schedule, effective October 2025, is the longer document. The overdraft fee is $29, with a cushion and a refund window on a separate page.

Last updated: October 19, 2026

Last checked: Oct 2026

Lines the checking page lists at $0

Opened 19 October 2026. The USAA checking page groups these under $0 fees for Classic Checking: monthly maintenance and monthly service, ATMs, account inactivity, incoming wire transfers, low balances, non-sufficient funds, online bill pay, overdraft protection transfers, paper statements, and standard checks and debit cards. The ATM line has a footnote. The account schedule says the monthly service charge is none. The minimum amount to open Classic Checking on that schedule is $25. How to get the PDF is on how to download a USAA statement.

The ATM footnote says a non-USAA ATM outside the preferred network can charge a surcharge or usage fee. USAA refunds up to $10 per monthly statement cycle for those fees at non-USAA ATMs. A 1% foreign transaction fee may still apply. The schedule says USAA refunds the surcharge only if the ATM owner or network identifies it in the information sent to USAA. The schedule calls this ATM Rebate.

Overdraft protection transfers are $0 from USAA. The transfer can still be a cash advance on a USAA credit card, with interest and charges from the card agreement. USAA does not charge a non-sufficient funds fee when it declines or returns an item because the available balance is not enough.

Upload the statement on Expenvo. The PDF stays on your device. Expenvo lists the lines. It does not sign in to the bank, and it does not move the money.

Standard fees

The checking page and the October 2025 schedule print the same dollars. The schedule adds a few details.

Opened 19 October 2026. USAA checking page and Account and Service Fee Schedule effective October 2025.
FeeAmountWhat the documents add
Foreign transaction1% of the US dollar amountDebit card purchases, ATM cash withdrawals, and non-ATM cash withdrawals in a currency other than US dollars, or in US dollars with a merchant, bank, or ATM in another country. An online or phone purchase in the US can still qualify if the merchant processes it abroad or in another currency.
Official check and teller's check$10 per itemThe schedule says one check is free per member each calendar year. On the statement the fee can appear as Official Check Fee.
Outgoing domestic wire$20 per transferOn the statement the fee can appear as Wire Fee. Another bank in the path can charge more.
Outgoing international wire$45The schedule splits this into a $20 wire transfer fee plus a $25 international wire service fee.
Incoming wire, domestic or international$0 from USAAFor an international wire, another institution can still charge a fee.
Expedited mail$20 per mailingApplies when USAA sends a debit card, ATM card, teller's check, or other document by expedited or express mail.
Overdraft$29 per day, per accountMaximum of one overdraft fee per day, per account. USAA does not charge it if the account is overdrawn by $100 or less after end of business day processing, or for an individual item of $5 or less. On the statement it can appear as OD Fee, Item Paid. The refund window is on how to get a USAA overdraft fee refunded.
Stop payment$29 per orderIncludes renewals. USAA does not charge this for a stop payment on a preauthorized electronic fund transfer. On the statement it can appear as Stop Pay Fees.
Legal processUp to $100 each timeAttachment, garnishment, tax levy, or other legal process, whether or not money is paid out.

When the $29 overdraft fee applies

USAA Safety Net is the standard overdraft setting, and the checking page says it is automatic on eligible Classic Checking accounts. USAA may pay checks, ACH transactions, and recurring debit card transactions when the available balance is not enough. That is not guaranteed. One time debit card purchases, ATM withdrawals, and Zelle transactions are declined when the available balance is not enough, and an overdraft fee does not apply to an item USAA declines.

If the balance is overdrawn by more than $100 after all transactions have processed at the end of the business day, you may be charged one $29 fee that day, on eligible transactions of more than $5.

Questions

Does USAA Classic Checking have a monthly fee?
The checking page lists monthly maintenance and monthly service under $0 fees. The October 2025 schedule says the monthly service charge is none. The minimum to open on that schedule is $25.
How much is a USAA overdraft fee?
The checking page and the schedule both print $29 per day, per account. USAA does not charge it if you are overdrawn by $100 or less at the end of the business day, or for an item of $5 or less.
How much is a USAA wire?
An outgoing domestic wire is $20. An outgoing international wire is $45, which the schedule splits into $20 plus $25. An incoming wire is $0 from USAA.

Sources

Related guides

Get bank fee tips by email

One short email a month on fees you can ask your bank to remove. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Upload a statement free

Free is $0 USD. The PDF stays on your device.